TEX. FAM.CODE § 153.0071.
Stephanie contends that she is "entitled to judgment" on the MSA because the
I agree that section 153.0071 does not require a trial court to determine that an MSA is in a child's best interest before entering judgment on an MSA. This makes sense because trial courts will generally delegate to parties entering an MSA the role of ensuring that the child's best interest is protected. See id. § 151.001(a)(2) ("A parent of a child has the following rights and duties ... the duty of care, control, protection, and reasonable discipline of the child...."). As we explained in Miller ex rel. Miller v. HCA, Inc.: