I believe it does.
Since at least 1935, Texas statutes have reflected the policy of this state to ensure that trial courts protect minor children's best interests. See Act of May 15, 1935, 44th Leg., R.S., ch. 39, § 1, 1935 Tex. Gen. Laws 111, 112 (providing that the trial court "shall make such orders regarding the custody and support of each such [minor] child or children, as is for the best interest of same"); Act of May 25, 1973, 63d Leg., R.S., ch. 543, § 1, sec. 14.07(a), 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 1411, 1425 ("The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court...."). Section 153.002 of the Texas Family Code describes this overarching policy: "The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child." TEX. FAM.CODE § 153.002 (emphasis added). In suits affecting the parent-child relationship, it is the public policy of the State of Texas to:
Id. § 153.001(a) (emphasis added).