See id. § 153.0071(e-1). The Council urges that to hold otherwise would "gut the legislative intent favoring alternative dispute resolution of family law matters by mediation," increasing both the cost of the proceedings and the stress on families forced to resolve "their disputes in the adversarial venue of the courts, rather than the cooperative environment of mediation." The Council contends that "[t]his result is certainly not in a child's best interest."
Section 153.0071(e) unambiguously states that a party is "entitled to judgment" on an MSA that meets the statutory requirements "notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law." Id. § 153.0071(e).