Allowing trial court discretion to consider the terms of an MSA in rare cases such as this comports with section 153.004 of the Family Code, which allows a trial court to protect a child's safety and welfare in family violence cases by hearing evidence to ensure that a parent is granted access to a child only when it would not endanger the child and would be in the child's best interest. Section 153.004 states, in relevant part:
TEX. FAM.CODE § 153.004 (emphasis added). Although some of the language of section 153.004 is directed at the acts of a parent, "family violence" is defined more broadly in the Family Code, to include:
Id. §§ 71.004(1) (emphasis added), 101.0125. The definition of "abuse" in section 261.001(1)(C) includes "physical injury that results in substantial harm to the child, or the genuine threat of substantial harm from physical injury to the child." Id. § 261.001(1)(C) (emphasis added).