To be clear, I would not hold that a trial court can refuse to enter judgment on an MSA based on any one of the factors we listed in Holley v. Adams as pertinent to a
The Court reads "notwithstanding ... another rule of law" in section 153.0071(e) broadly, as evidencing legislative intent that cases involving binding MSAs be excepted from the overarching public policy interests embodied (1) in section 153.002 — that "[t]he best interest of the child shall always be" a court's "primary consideration" when "determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child," and (2) in section 153.001 — the state's public policy to "provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child."